Clarence Central School District

Together We Make Learning A Way Of Life

Class of 2017 Wall of Fame Members
 
     Hank Brodowski

 
      HB
  • Community Contributor
  • Voice of Clarence Football - 31 years
  • Member of Football Fathers Club which later became the Football Boosters Club
  • Member Clarence Lions Club
  • Member Clarence Recreation Advisory Committee
  • 2007 Citizen of the Year in the Town of Clarence
  • 2009 Special Tribute from the Town of Clarence for contributions to Youth

   
        Mark Turner
 
     MT    

  • Class of 1969
  • Varsity Football - 2 years
  • Varsity Baseball - 3 years
  • 5 Varsity Letters
  • ECIC All-Star in Baseball
  • ECIC All-Star in Football
  • Varsity Football 16-0
  • 3 MVP Awards - 2 in Football, 1 in Baseball
  • 8 interceptions in senior year, 2 went for touchdowns
  • 13 touchdowns as a senior
  • 100 carries for 742 yards as a senior
  • Competed in CYO Basketball for 4 years
  • CHS won Clarkson Trophy for all around sports supremacy in 1968-69
Marisa Gallo
 
   
MG  
  • Class of 1995
  • Varsity Volleyball - 4 years
  • Varsity Basketball - 4 years
  • Varsity Softball - 3 years
  • 2 White Letters - Volleyball and Basketball
  • 7 MVP Honors
  • Athlete of the Year in 1995
  • 3 time ECIC First Team All-Star in Volleyball and Basketball
  • 2 time ECIC First Team All-Star in Softball 

 
 
Jack Yanno
  
 
    JY         
 
  • Varsity Baseball Coach - 1984 - 2003
  • Division Championship in 1987 - 1st in school history
  • 3 time Divisional Championships - 1987, 1994, and 1999
  • Wall of Fame Member - Town of Clarence Baseball Association
  • Organized Town of Clarence Travel Baseball
  • NYS Scholar Athlete Program State Championship Team in 1992
  • 274 wins and 161 losses
  • July 25, 2003 Jack Yanno Day in the Town of Clarence
 
Michelle Rogers Iduate
 
 
     MR  
  • Class of 2005
  • Varsity Soccer - 3 years
  • Varsity Basketball - 3 years
  • Varsity Softball - 4 years
  • 4 year CHS Scholar Athlete
  • 4 White Letters - 1 in each sport, 2 in Basketball
  • 2 time All-WNY in Softball
  • All Academic 1st Team in Softball
  • ECIC 1st Team All-Area in Basketball
 
CLOSE